Skip to main content
SikshyaNepal
L

Lumbini Medical College

Compare
VerifiedKathmandu University

Palpa

At a glance: 2 programmes listed

Admissions enquiry

Ask about the current intake, eligibility and fees. This sends an enquiry, not an application.

Add to admission planCall official number

What students should know

Lumbini Medical College is listed in Palpa, Lumbini. Its profile lists affiliation with Kathmandu University. The profile lists Bachelor of Nursing (B.Nurs), Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS).

SikshyaNepal college research, batch 2 (official-website review) · checked Sep 24, 2026

Application guide

Plan your application with confidence

Use the college’s official notice for final eligibility, fees and deadlines. These three checks make it easier to prepare before you apply.

  1. 01

    Check eligibility

    Read the current notice for your exact programme and intake.

  2. 02

    Get the full cost

    Ask for a written breakdown of tuition, admission and exam fees.

  3. 03

    Keep documents ready

    Prepare academic records, ID and any required photographs.

Source-linked details

What the available sources say

Use the official source for changing details such as intakes, fees and deadlines.

Affiliation

Kathmandu University-affiliated. The college also cites recognition by the Nepal Medical Council, the Medical Education Commission (Government of Nepal), the Nepal Nursing Council and WHO (its own statement).

Lumbini Medical College official website · checked Sep 24, 2026
Open official source

Contact

The college's journal site independently gives the same address: Prabhas, Tansen-7, Palpa.

Lumbini Medical College journal site (jlmc.edu.np) · checked Sep 24, 2026
Open official source

Contact

Tansen-7, Prabhas, Palpa. Phone 075-411201 / 411202. Email info@lmc.edu.np.

Lumbini Medical College official website · checked Sep 24, 2026
Open official source

Programmes

MBBS; MD/MS postgraduate specialisations; Nursing. Fees and seats are not published on the pages that could be read (the academics and admissions subpages returned errors).

Lumbini Medical College official website · checked Sep 24, 2026
Open official source

Facilities

Facilities / support: Teaching hospital, central library/e-library, labs, clinical training and research infrastructure are described by the official site.

Nepal Education Institutions full research dataset (review required) · checked Sep 20, 2026
Open official source

Source and verification

Information checked against SikshyaNepal college research, batch 2 (official-website review).

Verified
SikshyaNepal college research, batch 2 (official-website review) · checked Sep 24, 2026Open source

Latest updates from Lumbini Medical College

Admissions, results, achievements and campus events with original sources.

All updates

Questions students ask about Lumbini Medical College

Where is Lumbini Medical College located?+

Lumbini Medical College is listed in Palpa, Lumbini, Nepal. Check the official contact page before travelling to the campus.

Which university is Lumbini Medical College affiliated with?+

Lumbini Medical College is listed as affiliated with Kathmandu University. Students should confirm the affiliation for their specific programme and intake.

What study levels does Lumbini Medical College offer?+

The profile currently lists Bachelor study options. Programme availability can change between admission cycles.

What can I study at Lumbini Medical College?+

Listed programmes include Bachelor of Nursing (B.Nurs), Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS). Open the programme section and verify the current intake with the college.

How can I verify information about Lumbini Medical College?+

This profile was checked against SikshyaNepal college research, batch 2 (official-website review). Use the visible source link and last-verified date, then confirm changing details such as fees, seats and deadlines with the college.

Student Reviews

Moderated experiences—not an official college ranking.

No reviews yet. Be the first to review!

Write a Review

Share your experience to help other students

Sign in to write a review

Anyone can read reviews. Sign-in reduces fake submissions and permits safety follow-up; your account email is not displayed publicly.

Sign in to continue

Quick Info

Affiliation
Kathmandu University
Location
Palpa
Programs Offered
2
Visit Official Website

Compare Colleges

Compare Lumbini Medical College with other colleges side-by-side.

Add to Compare